Little Thatch, High Street, SN4 0AE
Little Thatch High Street is a 238 m² detached home in Wroughton. It sold for £620,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £620,000 3.1% 0.6% Feb 1997 £260,000 na na - Internal area
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £620,000 £2,605 £622,494 £2,616 Feb 1997 £260,000 £1,092 £1,241,993 £5,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £622,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wroughton are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,080 per square metre (£300 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £769,000 and £971,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 3,132 square metres (33,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for Little Thatch High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for Little Thatch High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 S/TWC/24/0436
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Little Thatch High Street Wanborough Swindon
- Description:
- Works to trees within a Conservation Area.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: