20, Longshaw Close, M8 5XL
20 Longshaw Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £172,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £172,000 3.7% 0.8% Feb 2012 £105,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Longshaw Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,199 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £172,000 £3,071 £179,129 £3,199 Feb 2012 £105,995 £1,893 £192,710 £3,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,840 per square metre (£169 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Longshaw Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Longshaw Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.