Property data
Sale history
£217,500 on Apr 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Stanhope Drive.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,398 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £217,500 £3,398 £222,576 £3,478

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromborough are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,880 per square metre (£167 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Stanhope Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Stanhope Drive.

Photos for 40 Stanhope Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.