8, Wellesley Street, TA2 7DS
8 Wellesley Street is a 105 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £285,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £285,000 4.9% 1.9% Feb 2013 £159,000 0.2% -2.5% Apr 2006 £157,000 13.7% 11.8% Sep 1999 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Wellesley Street.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £285,000 £2,714 £281,069 £2,677 Feb 2013 £159,000 £1,514 £256,756 £2,445 Apr 2006 £157,000 £1,495 £243,492 £2,319 Sep 1999 £68,000 £648 £284,835 £2,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,250 per square metre (£230 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Wellesley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Wellesley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.