71, Blackdown View, TA19 0BD
71 Blackdown View is a 137 m² semi-detached home in Ilminster. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £300,000 4.5% 1.6% Oct 2009 £149,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Blackdown View.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,262 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £300,000 £2,190 £309,883 £2,262 Oct 2009 £149,500 £1,091 £225,467 £1,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilminster are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,680 per square metre (£250 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 481 square metres (5,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Blackdown View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Blackdown View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D