11, Sharples Green, LU3 4BD
11 Sharples Green is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £337,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £337,000 5.1% 2.4% Oct 2000 £99,995 19.4% 18.1% Jun 1999 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Sharples Green.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,554 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,660 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £337,000 £4,554 £344,855 £4,660 Oct 2000 £99,995 £1,351 £417,185 £5,638 Jun 1999 £78,000 £1,054 £424,361 £5,735 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Sharples Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 11 Sharples Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: