29, Lochy Drive, LU7 2XY
29 Lochy Drive is a 38 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £200,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £200,000 5.8% 3.2% Jul 1999 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Lochy Drive.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,263 per square metre (£489 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,288 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £200,000 £5,263 £200,947 £5,288 Jul 1999 £46,000 £1,211 £203,881 £5,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 23 square metres (248 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Lochy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Lochy Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.