Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2025 £227,500 3.3% 0.2%
Jul 2014 £159,950 2.8% 0.3%
Jan 2004 £120,000 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £227,500 £3,250 £228,958 £3,271
Jul 2014 £159,950 £2,285 £236,987 £3,386
Jan 2004 £120,000 £1,714 £215,374 £3,077

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 48 Third Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Third Avenue.

Photos for 48 Third Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.