17, Fosters Way, EX23 8HF
17 Fosters Way is a 81 m² detached home in Bude. It sold for £387,500 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £387,500 5.3% 2.4% Sep 2011 £192,000 7.8% 5.5% Jul 1999 £77,000 5.1% 3.5% Aug 1997 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Fosters Way.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,783 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,836 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £387,500 £4,784 £391,709 £4,836 Sep 2011 £192,000 £2,370 £311,897 £3,851 Jul 1999 £77,000 £951 £365,522 £4,513 Aug 1997 £70,000 £864 £408,347 £5,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Fosters Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Fosters Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: