76, Hamilton Road, TA1 2ES
76 Hamilton Road is a 175 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £499,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £499,000 2.9% 0.1% May 2009 £315,000 4.8% 2.2% May 2004 £249,999 15.0% 13.2% Jul 2001 £168,000 5.6% 3.9% Aug 1996 £128,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,792 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £499,000 £2,851 £488,609 £2,792 May 2009 £315,000 £1,800 £526,017 £3,006 May 2004 £249,999 £1,429 £420,014 £2,400 Jul 2001 £168,000 £960 £497,134 £2,841 Aug 1996 £128,500 £734 £638,354 £3,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £614,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 718 square metres (7,728 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 76 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.