44, Wellington Drive, AL7 2NB
44 Wellington Drive is a 62 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £375,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £375,000 2.6% -1.0% Apr 2017 £303,500 8.8% 7.1% Sep 2011 £188,000 6.7% 4.3% Jul 1999 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Wellington Drive.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,048 per square metre (£562 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,140 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £375,000 £6,048 £380,699 £6,140 Apr 2017 £303,500 £4,895 £356,747 £5,754 Sep 2011 £188,000 £3,032 £371,541 £5,993 Jul 1999 £86,000 £1,387 £369,522 £5,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Wellington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Wellington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: