48, Alexandra Road, BL6 4BB
48 Alexandra Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Lostock. It sold for £165,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £165,000 2.7% -0.1% May 2006 £100,000 17.9% 15.8% Jun 2002 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £165,000 £2,324 £167,438 £2,358 May 2006 £100,000 £1,408 £180,832 £2,547 Jun 2002 £52,500 £739 £191,686 £2,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostock are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,490 per square metre (£233 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.