3, Gibson Close, CW5 5UN
3 Gibson Close is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Nantwich. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £290,000 2.9% 0.1% Mar 2007 £171,500 -0.3% -2.3% Dec 2003 £172,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Gibson Close.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,612 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £290,000 £2,613 £302,728 £2,727 Mar 2007 £171,500 £1,545 £249,827 £2,251 Dec 2003 £172,995 £1,559 £305,027 £2,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nantwich are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,320 per square metre (£213 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Gibson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Gibson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/0167N
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3, Gibson Close, Nantwich,
- Description:
- Construction of rear single storey extension
- Summary:
- 21 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area