25, Grantham Green, TS4 3QS
25 Grantham Green is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £82,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £82,000 * 1.2% -1.5% May 2006 £65,000 44.6% 41.9% Apr 2003 £21,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £921 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £907 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £82,000 £921 £80,767 £907 May 2006 £65,000 £730 £93,626 £1,052 Apr 2003 £21,000 £236 £61,828 £695 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Grantham Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Grantham Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.