Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2025 £180,000 5.3% 2.7%
Mar 2000 £48,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Byron Walk.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,953 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £180,000 £2,769 £191,935 £2,953
Mar 2000 £48,950 £753 £209,160 £3,218

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,110 per square metre (£196 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Byron Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Byron Walk.

Photos for 4 Byron Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments: