325, Thorne Road, DN2 5AP
325 Thorne Road is a 79 m² detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £215,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £215,000 5.1% 2.4% Mar 2001 £65,000 8.6% 7.0% Jan 2000 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 325, Thorne Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £215,000 £2,722 £219,020 £2,772 Mar 2001 £65,000 £823 £235,328 £2,979 Jan 2000 £59,000 £747 £226,501 £2,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,280 per square metre (£162 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 325 Thorne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 325 Thorne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 16 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: