Property data
Sale history
£37,000 on Oct 2000
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £606 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,516 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2000 £37,000 £607 £153,487 £2,516

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,050 per square metre (£178 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 87 Sydenham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Sydenham Road.

Photos for 87 Sydenham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D