3, Brookmead, BS35 2XG
3 Brookmead is a 77 m² terraced home in Thornbury. It sold for £267,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £267,000 3.3% 0.5% Jun 2004 £136,000 14.4% 12.6% Jun 1996 £46,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Brookmead.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £267,000 £3,468 £272,844 £3,543 Jun 2004 £136,000 £1,766 £274,169 £3,561 Jun 1996 £46,750 £607 £260,341 £3,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Brookmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Brookmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 PT03/1931/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Brookmead Thornbury South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to form extended dining and kitchen area.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: