17, Hallowell Road, HA6 1DR
17 Hallowell Road is a 206 m² semi-detached home in Northwood Hills. It sold for £1,062,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £1,062,000 5.7% 3.0% Apr 2001 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Hallowell Road.
- Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,155 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,084 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £1,062,000 £5,155 £1,047,367 £5,084 Apr 2001 £280,000 £1,359 £819,769 £3,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,047,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwood Hills are now selling for between £5,160 and £7,090 per square metre (£479 and £658 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £1,063,000 and £1,461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Hallowell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 17 Hallowell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.