Dyrham, 70, Mandarin Drive, RG14 7WE
Dyrham, 70 Mandarin Drive is a 202 m² detached home in Newbury. It sold for £735,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £735,000 2.2% -0.6% Dec 2006 £488,000 na na - Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,638 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,590 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £735,000 £3,639 £725,175 £3,590 Dec 2006 £488,000 £2,416 £741,956 £3,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £725,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,580 per square metre (£330 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £719,000 and £925,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 691 square metres (7,438 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Dyrham, 70 Mandarin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Dyrham, 70 Mandarin Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.