56, Bennett Road, B74 4TH
56 Bennett Road is a 224 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £840,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £840,000 4.6% 1.8% Dec 2003 £317,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Bennett Road.
- Internal area
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,833 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £840,000 £3,750 £858,670 £3,833 Dec 2003 £317,500 £1,417 £694,008 £3,098 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 224 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £858,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,550 per square metre (£289 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 224 m², this implies a valuation between £699,000 and £1,019,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 654 square metres (7,040 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Bennett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 42 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 56 Bennett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2010 2010/04331/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 56 Bennett Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor rear extension
- Summary:
- 12 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 224 sqm (2,411 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966