Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£279,000 Jun 2025 7.9% 3.4% £279,679
£180,000 Sep 2019 2.3% 0.3% £257,097
£144,000 Dec 2009 3.7% 1.3% £274,002
£117,000 Apr 2004 na na £263,221
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,985 per sqm (£370 per sqft) in Jun 2025. For context, homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot) . See the analysis of Barry CF62-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £153,000 and £238,000 (70 m² × typical £/sqm in Barry). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: