57, Grove Crescent, DN32 8JU
57 Grove Crescent is a 61 m² terraced home in Grimsby. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £115,000 * 1.3% -1.5% Sep 2007 £91,200 15.9% 13.9% May 2000 £31,000 -1.8% -3.7% May 1995 £34,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Grove Crescent.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,885 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £115,000 £1,885 £121,343 £1,989 Sep 2007 £91,200 £1,495 £116,512 £1,910 May 2000 £31,000 £508 £104,605 £1,715 May 1995 £34,000 £557 £116,536 £1,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £51,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Grove Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Grove Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.