47, Strait Lane, DL2 2AH
47 Strait Lane is a 101 m² terraced home in Hurworth. It sold for £180,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on May 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Strait Lane.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,779 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £180,000 £1,782 £179,641 £1,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Strait Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Strait Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: