39, Mountbatten Road, CF62 9HF
39 Mountbatten Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £253,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £253,000 5.2% 1.4% Aug 2017 £170,000 6.8% 4.7% Mar 2000 £54,000 na na Jan 2000 £56,000 4.9% 3.3% Jan 1997 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Mountbatten Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,243 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,251 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £253,000 £3,244 £253,616 £3,251 Aug 2017 £170,000 £2,179 £257,795 £3,305 Mar 2000 £54,000 £692 £260,932 £3,345 Jan 2000 £56,000 £718 £270,596 £3,469 Jan 1997 £48,500 £622 £254,015 £3,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Mountbatten Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Mountbatten Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D