The Two Tubs, Ivinghoe Road, WD23 4SW
The Two Tubs Ivinghoe Road is a 164 m² detached home in Bushey. It sold for £810,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £810,000 4.2% 1.6% Apr 2001 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Two Tubs, Ivinghoe Road.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,939 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,934 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £810,000 £4,939 £809,095 £4,934 Apr 2001 £300,000 £1,829 £915,119 £5,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £809,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bushey are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,780 per square metre (£474 and £629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £838,000 and £1,112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Two Tubs Ivinghoe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for The Two Tubs Ivinghoe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.