198, Painswick Road, GL4 4PH
198 Painswick Road is a 52 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £190,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £190,000 2.9% 0.1% Jul 2006 £110,000 10.1% 7.8% Dec 2003 £85,950 17.6% 15.9% Nov 1999 £44,500 17.4% 15.6% Jun 1997 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 198, Painswick Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,653 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,751 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £190,000 £3,654 £195,070 £3,751 Jul 2006 £110,000 £2,115 £195,283 £3,755 Dec 2003 £85,950 £1,653 £185,649 £3,570 Nov 1999 £44,500 £856 £181,723 £3,495 Jun 1997 £30,000 £577 £155,470 £2,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 198 Painswick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 198 Painswick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: