111, Medlock Road, M35 9NP
111 Medlock Road is a 215 m² detached home in Failsworth. It sold for £530,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £530,000 3.6% 0.9% Jan 2003 £238,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 111, Medlock Road.
- Internal area
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,465 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,505 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £530,000 £2,465 £538,531 £2,505 Jan 2003 £238,500 £1,109 £667,848 £3,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Failsworth are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,280 per square metre (£202 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £705,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 111 Medlock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 111 Medlock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 PA/341359/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Plot Of Land Between Dog And Partridge Public House And 111 Medlock Road Failsworth Oldha
- Description:
- 1) Demolition of existing garage 2) Erection of 3.no mews dwellings with associated off road parking, landscaped front and rear gardens
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 NMA/341290/18
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Plot Of Land Between Dog And Partridge 111 Medlock Road Failsworth Mancheste
- Description:
- Non material amendment relating to PA/340533/17 to amend the design of the rear dormers to include a small section of flat roof at approved ridge height.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C