73, Curlew Road, GL4 4TF
73 Curlew Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £245,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £245,000 3.3% 0.5% Apr 2005 £126,500 17.3% 15.6% Sep 1999 £52,500 6.7% 4.4% Mar 1995 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Curlew Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £245,000 £3,062 £251,538 £3,144 Apr 2005 £126,500 £1,581 £233,210 £2,915 Sep 1999 £52,500 £656 £225,613 £2,820 Mar 1995 £39,000 £488 £224,380 £2,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Curlew Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Curlew Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D