129, Avocet Way, OX26 6YW
129 Avocet Way is a 40 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £235,000 3.2% 0.4% May 2005 £125,000 6.2% 4.5% Oct 2002 £106,950 21.1% 19.3% Apr 2000 £66,500 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,875 per square metre (£546 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,162 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £235,000 £5,875 £246,486 £6,162 May 2005 £125,000 £3,125 £238,120 £5,953 Oct 2002 £106,950 £2,674 £231,447 £5,786 Apr 2000 £66,500 £1,662 £217,629 £5,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 129 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.