26, Recreation Road, ST3 5LN
26 Recreation Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £120,000 3.8% 1.0% Jul 2004 £55,000 52.6% 51.1% Oct 2003 £39,500 0.0% -2.2% Feb 2003 £39,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,680 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £120,000 £1,714 £117,613 £1,680 Jul 2004 £55,000 £786 £103,967 £1,485 Oct 2003 £39,500 £564 £100,455 £1,435 Feb 2003 £39,500 £564 £114,252 £1,632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,810 per square metre (£178 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Recreation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Recreation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: