51, Lowercroft Road, BL8 2EX
51 Lowercroft Road is a 114 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £305,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £305,000 3.8% 1.1% Sep 2011 £184,400 3.9% 0.9% Jan 2006 £148,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Lowercroft Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,675 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,428 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £305,000 £2,675 £276,797 £2,428 Sep 2011 £184,400 £1,618 £312,125 £2,738 Jan 2006 £148,500 £1,303 £250,739 £2,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Lowercroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 51 Lowercroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: