Property data
Sale history
£485,000 on May 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, The Crescent.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,041 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,059 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £485,000 £4,042 £487,115 £4,059

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,860 per square metre (£436 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £703,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 The Crescent.

Photos for 3 The Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
21 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
17 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D