9, Swynford Close, GL7 4HN
9 Swynford Close is a 84 m² detached home in Fairford. It sold for £365,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £365,000 3.2% 0.5% Dec 2002 £178,000 13.0% 11.2% Mar 1998 £100,600 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Swynford Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,345 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,483 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £365,000 £4,345 £376,568 £4,483 Dec 2002 £178,000 £2,119 £419,454 £4,994 Mar 1998 £100,600 £1,198 £447,374 £5,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairford are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,850 per square metre (£340 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Swynford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Swynford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: