20, New Road, S75 6PP
20 New Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Mapplewell. It sold for £237,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£237,500 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,423 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,449 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £237,500 £2,423 £239,977 £2,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mapplewell are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,010 per square metre (£194 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.