Property data
Sale history
£330,000 on May 2025
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,793 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,848 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £330,000 £3,793 £334,750 £3,848

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,130 per square metre (£373 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.