35, Sandgate Road, BS4 3PT
35 Sandgate Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £395,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £395,000 4.6% 1.7% Sep 2007 £177,000 13.8% 11.8% Aug 1996 £42,000 129.1% 122.7% Oct 1995 £21,200 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,388 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,414 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £395,000 £4,389 £397,271 £4,414 Sep 2007 £177,000 £1,967 £356,855 £3,965 Aug 1996 £42,000 £467 £389,134 £4,324 Oct 1995 £21,200 £236 £193,074 £2,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,650 per square metre (£345 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Sandgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Sandgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: