17, Netherton Close, SN3 2AN
17 Netherton Close is a 76 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £230,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £230,000 6.1% 2.4% Sep 2016 £138,000 4.3% 2.1% Aug 2007 £94,000 5.1% 2.7% Nov 2005 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Netherton Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,109 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £230,000 £3,026 £236,304 £3,109 Sep 2016 £138,000 £1,816 £191,302 £2,517 Aug 2007 £94,000 £1,237 £169,665 £2,232 Nov 2005 £86,000 £1,132 £175,363 £2,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,030 per square metre (£226 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Netherton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Netherton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: