Property data
Sale history
£415,000 on Jun 2025 (est. today's value: £420,252)
Floor plan
Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,825 per sqm (£448 per sqft) in Jun 2025. For context, homes in Poole are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,230 per square metre (£305 and £392 per square foot) . See the analysis of Poole BH12-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £283,000 and £364,000 (86 m² × typical £/sqm in Poole). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
549 square metres (5,909 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Alcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 29 photos from estate agent listings of 20 Alcester Road.

Photos for 20 Alcester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2005 04/06315/007/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
20 Alcester Road, Poole, Dorset,
Description:
Erect a detached garage, workshop and store.

Planning ref:
July 2004 04/06315/006/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
20 Alcester Road, Poole, Dorset,
Description:
Sever land at rear and erect a detached bungalow with parking provision. Access from Beresford Road.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.