Property data
Sale history
£282,500 on Jun 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Forrest Street.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,077 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,144 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £282,500 £2,077 £291,621 £2,144

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Forrest Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Forrest Street.

Photos for 14 Forrest Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.