28, Rosedale, SY1 4HR
28 Rosedale is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £205,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £205,000 2.4% -0.5% Aug 2007 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Rosedale.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,534 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,570 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £205,000 £3,534 £207,060 £3,570 Aug 2007 £135,000 £2,328 £208,599 £3,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,310 per square metre (£218 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Rosedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Rosedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: