243, Fitzwilliam Road, S65 1NB
243 Fitzwilliam Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Rotherham. It sold for £130,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £130,000 6.3% 3.5% Nov 2001 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 243, Fitzwilliam Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £130,000 £1,548 £135,362 £1,611 Nov 2001 £31,000 £369 £120,923 £1,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £780 and £1,590 per square metre (£72 and £147 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 243 Fitzwilliam Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 243 Fitzwilliam Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.