24, Gill Close, S66 1EX
24 Gill Close is a 84 m² detached home in Wickersley. It sold for £435,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £435,000 5.0% 2.1% Oct 2012 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Gill Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,178 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,452 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £435,000 £5,179 £457,982 £5,452 Oct 2012 £235,000 £2,798 £399,907 £4,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickersley are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,560 per square metre (£222 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Gill Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 24 Gill Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.