39, Islandsmead, SN3 3TG
39 Islandsmead is a 90 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Sep 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,555 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,650 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £230,000 £2,556 £238,540 £2,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT46173
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Islandsmead, Eldene, Swindon
- Owner
-
FUHNGWA'S HEAVEN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12351022)
Proprietor address: 3 Wavell Close, Reading, RG2 8EJ
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Oct 2024
- Summary:
- 12 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area