28, Wharfedale, HP2 5TQ
28 Wharfedale is a 81 m² flat in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £205,000 * Leasehold 2.2% -0.5% Jun 2004 £131,000 Leasehold 11.9% 10.2% Nov 1999 £78,500 Freehold 13.5% 11.1% Feb 1995 £43,000 Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,546 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £205,000 £2,531 £206,243 £2,546 Jun 2004 £131,000 £1,617 £162,906 £2,011 Nov 1999 £78,500 £969 £275,816 £3,405 Feb 1995 £43,000 £531 £217,200 £2,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,090 per square metre (£352 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- HD265077
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Wharfedale, Hemel Hempstead
- Owner
-
ENLUXE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15605649)
Proprietor address: 28 Wharfedale, Hemel Hempstead HP2 5TQ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jul 2025
- Title number
- HD433341
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 28 Wharfedale, Hemel Hempstead
- Owner
-
ENLUXE PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 15605649)
Proprietor address: 28 Wharfedale, Hemel Hempstead HP2 5TQ
Price paid on title: £205,000