57, Guessens Court, AL8 6RB
57 Guessens Court is a 53 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £215,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £215,000 * 2.3% -0.4% Aug 2005 £139,950 13.4% 11.6% Aug 1997 £51,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Guessens Court.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,056 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,908 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £215,000 £4,057 £207,112 £3,908 Aug 2005 £139,950 £2,641 £242,558 £4,577 Aug 1997 £51,500 £972 £217,069 £4,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- HD536483
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 57 Guessens Court, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
SL & A LTD
(Company reference number: 13844666)
Proprietor address: 57 Guessens Court, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6RB
Price paid on title: £215,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Guessens Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Guessens Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.