Property data
Sale history
£112,500 on Aug 2024 (est. today's value: £122,169)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,704 per sqm (£158 per sqft) in Aug 2024. For context, homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,810 per square metre (£144 and £261 per square foot) . See the analysis of Wakefield WF1-5 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 38, Sparable Lane using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WYK419546
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
38 Sparable Lane, Wakefield
Owner
THH PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 13855337)
Proprietor address: 3e The Gateway, Fryers Way, Ossett WF5 9TJ
Price paid on title: £112,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Sep 2024
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.