6, Toronto Road, PO2 7QB
6 Toronto Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £67,000 in Dec 2000.
- Sale history
-
£67,000 on Dec 2000
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £943 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,156 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2000 £67,000 £944 £224,072 £3,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,220 and £2,860 per square metre (£206 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.