Flat 11 Willow Tree House, South Street, SO41 8DY
Flat 11 Willow Tree House South Street is a 62 m² flat in Pennington. It sold for £211,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £211,000 * 2.8% -0.5% Nov 2015 £165,000 6.6% 4.5% Feb 1999 £57,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 11 Willow Tree House, South Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,403 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,354 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £211,000 £3,403 £207,964 £3,354 Nov 2015 £165,000 £2,661 £196,938 £3,176 Feb 1999 £57,000 £919 £187,076 £3,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pennington are now selling for between £3,780 and £5,970 per square metre (£351 and £554 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- HP338047
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Flat 11, Willow Tree House, South Street, Pennington, Lymington and Store
- Owner
-
NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst SO43 7PA
Price paid on title: £211,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Oct 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 11 Willow Tree House South Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2023. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 11 Willow Tree House South Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as New Forest District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 21 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.