130, Preston Road, PR2 5JQ
130 Preston Road is a 277 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £460,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £460,000 5.6% 3.5% Feb 2001 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 130, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,660 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,052 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £460,000 £1,661 £568,517 £2,052 Feb 2001 £152,000 £549 £524,040 £1,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 277 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £568,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 277 m², this implies a valuation between £634,000 and £801,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 523 square metres (5,630 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 130 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 130 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2011 06/2011/0405
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 130 Preston Road, Grimsargh, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of attached garage to side of dwelling (following demolition of existing garage)
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 06/2003/0659
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 130 Preston Road, Grimsargh, Preston
- Description:
- Erection of dormer extension to rear elevation of dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- April 2003 06/2003/0288
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 130 Preston Road, Grimsargh, Preston
- Description:
- Erection of dormer windows to front and rear of dwelling to provide bedroom accommodation.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D